COME ALONG

New Life Centre
Edmund Street
Milnrow
Rochdale
OL16 4HR

SUNDAY MEET UPS
IMPORTANT STUFF

Privacy Notice

Newlife Community Church Milnrow (NLCCM) share your concern about the protection of your personal information and are committed to safeguarding your privacy.

This document covers information we collect about you via our website or personal information you choose to provide to us when you make contact with us. Please read it carefully to understand how we manage your personal information.

NLCCM recognises the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal data. All personal information, whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

NLCCM fully endorses and adheres to the principles of the GDPR. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation and storage of personal information.

 

Personal information we collect

We collect a range of personal information relating to you, including your:

  • name

  • email Address

  • contact numbers (telephone, mobile)

  • address

  • any other information that you choose to provide to us when you complete our online contact forms, membership forms or otherwise make contact with us

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information as follows:

  • for the day-to-day administration of the church; e.g. pastoral care and oversight including calls and visits

  • to administer membership records

  • to contact you and keep you informed of church activities and events

  • for maintaining financial accounts and records, including the processing of giving, for audit and tax purposes

  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the church

  • to enable the church to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in our local community

  • to protect the rights, property and safety of NLCCM, its employees, volunteers, trustees, leaders and others

We may also process your personal information for statistical analysis which helps us in gaining a better understanding of church demographics.

We do not use your personal information in automated decision making or profiling.

How we share your personal information

Your personal information is private and confidential. We do not share your personal data with any third parties or other organisations. We do not share any personal information about you to anyone other than the leadership, ministry overseers and coordinators of the church in order to facilitate the administration and day-to-day ministry of the church.

Other than as mentioned below, we will only share information about you if:

  • we are legally compelled to do so

  • there is a duty of care to the public to disclosure

  • disclosure is required to protect your interest or vital interest

  • disclosure is made at your request or with your consent

 

Special category information

Where we process special categories of information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, biometric data or sexual orientation, we will always obtain your explicit consent to those activities unless this is not required by law or the information is required to protect your health in an emergency. Where we are processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Children under the age of 13
Permission must be given by a parent or guardian for NLCCM to process personal information for a child under the age of 13. A ‘parent’ or ‘guardian’ is an adult with legal parental responsibility.
Parental consent is not required if the child is accessing counselling or preventative services.

Cookies

Our website collects the domain names or IP addresses of visitors. The website seeks (as many websites do) to place a "cookie" (a small data file) on your computer's hard drive which allows the server to determine the computer when it visits again, to track statistical information about navigation to and throughout certain areas of our site. However, if you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject them or to alert you before one is placed. We use this information to measure the use of, and to improve the content of, our site.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • legal obligations under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time

  • statute of limitations under applicable laws

  • ongoing litigation and disputes

  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities

 

Links to external sites

We may provide links to other related websites. Your use of those websites is subject to the terms of use and policies available on those websites.

Please note that third party websites and applications are not under our control. When you click through to these websites or access these applications you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data (including your personal information).

 

Protecting your personal information

NLCCM is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of your information. We have adopted reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information you provide to us online. These procedures protect your personal information against unauthorised access or disclosure, loss or misuse, and alteration or destruction. They also help ensure the information is accurate and used properly.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is common across the internet and not specific to NLCCM. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to NLCCM; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

The following section explains your rights. The various rights are not absolute, and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications. We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws. Nothing in this Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under data protection laws.

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights.

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information, if we are processing it, and other certain information about how it is used. This is so you are aware and can check that we are processing your personal information in accordance with data protection laws.
In certain circumstances we can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal personal information about another person or would otherwise negatively impact another person’s rights.

You can ask us to take reasonable measures to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request deletion or removal of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it or its use is unlawful. We may need to keep personal information to comply with our legal obligations or any ongoing litigation.

You have the rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but not use it further. We keep lists of data subjects who have asked for further use of their personal information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

You have the right to obtain and reuse certain personal information for your own purposes across different organisations for you to transfer easily elsewhere

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time in so far as that processing takes place for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by NLCCM or by a third party. We will be allowed to continue to process the personal information if we can demonstrate “compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override [your] interests, rights and freedoms” or we need this for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing or profiling, which significantly affects you, subject to some exceptions.
Where this is the case, you have the right to obtain human intervention, voice your concern and to have the decision reviewed.

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Right in relation to automated decision making or profiling

 

Correcting or changing information

We want to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know (details below) and we will amend them.

 

Updating this Privacy Notice

We may make minor changes to this Privacy Notice which will be published and available on our website.

 

If in the future, we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

 

Contacting us

For further information or to make an enquiry or register a complaint please contact our data protection department as noted below.

What we may need from you
Please provide as much information as possible in order for us to identify the information you are requesting, the action you are wanting us to take and why you believe this action should be taken. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Time to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is, clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

If you have any queries or concerns as to how your personal information is processed, you can contact:

 

Contacting the ICO

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are not happy with how we've handled your personal information. You can contact the supervisory authority at:

  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk

  • Phone: 0303 123 1113

  • Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

  • Website: www.ico.org